Q May a member of a school board serve as an uncompensated volunteer for a volunteer organization that makes donations to the school district?

A Yes. So long as the school board member receives no compensation from the organization, no violation of Section 109, Miss. Const. of 1890, or Section 25-4-105(2) of the Miss. Code should arise. Nevertheless, the board member should recuse himself or herself from any action which would result in a pecuniary benefit to the volunteer organizations in compliance with Section 25-4-105(1) and Section 25-4-101. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-113-E, January 4, 2013)