Q May a community college employee serve as an elected member of a school board within the community college district when the appointed superintendent of education is a member of the community college board of trustees?

A Yes. However, the community college employee and the superintendent should fully recuse themselves from all matters coming before the boards on which they serve involving the employment of the other in order to avoid a violation of Section 25-4-105(1) and to fully comply with Section 25-4-101. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-115-E, January 4, 2013)