Q Is a utility district created pursuant to Sections 19-5-151 through 19-5-207 required to advertise for bids for a loan from a banking institution?

A No. Section 19-5-177(1)(d) provides authority for such a utility district to borrow money, but does not require competitive bids on interest rates for such loans. The district is certainly authorized to request such competitive bids as a means of assuring the lowest available interest rate, however. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Kulick, December 7, 2012)