Q Our county has a new logo and would like to place it on all county vehicles. May we place a permanent decal or design at least 12 inches in height and width on both sides of county vehicles just as municipalities may under Section 25-1-87? If so, must the county still comply with the lettering requirements of Section 25-1-87?

A Yes and yes. Under the countyís home rule powers, the county may place a new county logo on all county vehicles, without regard to size. The county must still comply with the marking requirements of 25-1-87, however, requiring the name of the political subdivision painted in at least 3 inch letters on the sides and at least one-and-a-half inch letters on the back. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Neyman, January 11, 2013)