Q Does the city council have the discretion following the cleaning of private property to assess a penalty in an amount less than $1,500 or 50% of the actual cleanup cost?

A Yes. Pursuant to Section 21-19-11(1)(b), the governing authority may by resolution adjudicate the actual cost of cleaning the property and may impose a penalty not to exceed $1,500 or 50% of the actual cost, whichever is greater. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Farmer, November 27, 2012)