Q Section 19-23-19 authorizes the board to pay a reasonable sum not exceeding $1,000 per month to the county prosecuting attorney for secretarial services. May the county pay this even if the county prosecuting attorney has no secretary in his employ?

A Section 19-23-19 authorizes such payments “for secretarial services actually rendered to said county prosecuting attorney in the discharge of the official duties of his office.” If secretarial services are not actually being rendered to the county prosecuting attorney, then the board may not pay for them. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Shepard, November 16, 2012)