Q The county has received four bids for garbage collection. Can the county accept two of the four to negotiate and then select the best proposer after the negotiations? If so, may the county alter the price, technology, and other relevant factors during negotiations?

A Yes. While Section 31-7-13 exempts contracts for garbage collection from bidding requirements, a request for proposals process is required. Governing authorities may select from the most qualified proposals and enter into negotiations with one or more of the persons submitting proposals. In an effort to
promote efficiency and in the interest of fiscal responsibility, the county may, within its discretion, negotiate to alter the proposal or proposals to make them more favorable to the county. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Slover, November 16, 2012)