Q May the board have only full-time employees on its group insurance policy?

A Yes. Section 25-15-101 allows a county to elect to provide health insurance benefits “for all or specified groups of employees.” The board could decide to cover only full-time employees in its insurance plan. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Shepard, November 28, 2012)