Q May a state employee serve as mayor of a municipality?

A Yes. The state and a municipality are separate governmental entities, and no violation of Section 25-4-105(3)(a) should arise from a state employee serving as mayor of a municipality. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-099-E, December 7, 2012)