Q May an employee of a municipality engage in outside, private sector employment wholly unrelated to his or her position with the municipality?

A Yes. However, the part-time employer of the municipal employee is a business with which he is associated, and he may not take any action which results in a monetary benefit to the business or affects the business’s competitors, in compliance with Section 25-4-105(1). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-106-E, December 7, 2012)