Q May employees of a community college operate a private, for-profit business which charges applicants for student financial aid at that college to complete aid applications (FAFSA forms)?

A No. Section 25-4-105(1) prohibits public servants from using their positions at the community college to benefit their private business, and Section 25-4-105(5) prohibits them from using private information gained through their governmental jobs to benefit anyone. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 12-089-E, November 2, 2012)