Q In light of the newly effective Senate Bill 2534 concerning the transfer of surplus municipal property, so long as the notice provisions are complied with, will the taking of verbal bids in an auction setting meet the requirements of the statute?

A Yes. The language of new Section 17-25-25 states that, when disposing of surplus personal property, the governing authority may choose any method for accepting bids that promotes open competition. Of course, the municipality must first comply with the notice requirements. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Murdock, September 10, 2012)