Q Does campus police jurisdiction for a public school districtís officers extend to school buses more than 500 feet from the school districtís real property, and may these officers function as law enforcement officers when accompanying athletic teams to out-of-town games?

A Sections 37-7-321 and 37-7-323 authorize campus police officers properly designated and qualified to act as law enforcement officers with jurisdiction limited to the real property of the public school district and, in certain instances, within 500 feet thereof. They have no law enforcement authority on school buses outside that 500-foot area, and have no law enforcement authority when escorting athletic teams to out-of-town games. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Donovan, September 14, 2012)