Q Are there any privacy law limitations or other limitations which would prohibit a member of a county hospital board of trustees from receiving the names and salaries of employees of the facility?

A While Section 25-1-100 provides that personnel records are exempt from the Public Records Act, the Attorney General has opined that the names, salaries, and length of service of employees are not “personnel records” and are thus not exempt from disclosure. In addition, members of the board of trustees are entitled to reasonable access to information required to perform the duties of the office. As those duties under Section 41-13-35 include administration, wage and salary programs, and other employment benefits, the names and salaries of employees must be released to the members of the board of trustees if requested in the performance of its duties. (Attorney General’s Opinion to McDonald, September 14, 2012)



Are there any limitations which would prohibit a member of a county hospital board of trustees from receiving the names and salaries of employees of the facility?