Q: Has Section 29-3-81 been amended to give local boards of education the option to proceed with the reclassification of the land or re-lease the land for one additional term of five years after advertising for bids or holding an auction in the same manner as provided in subsection (1) of this section, and the new classification will be implemented upon the expiration of the then existing lease?

A: Yes. (House Bill 881, 2009 Regular Session, effective from and after July 1, 2009)